Key dates for your Rangers diary – Europa League 2017/2018

3
73

 Article by: Richard for Ibrox Noise

Lesser supported teams usually make a loss in
the early qualifying rounds if they are unlucky enough to draw a fellow small team
that most supporters don’t want to go to see. Some of the 100 teams are very
far away and very awkward to get to, but giants Rangers have their travel club that
will go to most of the away games.  
We are Rangers and I implore all our Loyal
Blue Brigade to back the team to the hilt and try and sell the home gate out,
to help the boys get through to the second round and also make Rangers a
profit.

This Monday 19 June at 12:00 will be the draw for the first qualifying round. 100
sides
enter the first qualifying round with Rangers in the top half of the
draw as one of the 50 seeded clubs.
This
Monday 19 June at 1.30pm
will be
the draw for the
second qualifying round
This
round features 66 teams (the
50 qualifying teams from the
first qualifying round as well as 16 new entrants), and again it is
split into seeded and unseeded teams (33 of each).
Rangers will be unseeded for this second
round stage
,
with the 16 new entrants plus the winners of the 17 ties with the highest
seeded
clubs from the first qualifying
rounds
the seeded clubs in this instance.
Aberdeen
come in at this stage, who obviously Gers can’t face due to country
protection. Here are the 100 – 1st Round clubs.
Siroki
Brijeg
– Bosnia and Herzegovina – CS Fola Esch – Luxembourg – Differdange
03
– Luxembourg
Shkendija
Tetovo
– Macedonia – Nova Gorica – Slovenia – Sutjeska Niksic
Montenegro – FK Liepaja – Latvia
 Dunav Ruse – Bulgaria – Pyunik
Yerevan
– Armenia –Partizani Tirana – Albania – FK Jelgava
Latvia
Mladost
Lucani
– Serbia – Shamrock Rovers – Republic of Ireland – Flora
Tallinn
– Estonia- Balzan FC – Malta
Chikhura
Sachkhere
– Georgia-Lincoln Red Imps–Gibraltar-SJK Seinäjoki–Finland-VPS
Vaasa
– Finland
Cork City–Republic of
Ireland-Zeta Golubovci–Montenegro-B36 Torshavn–Faroe Islands-Bangor
City 
– Wales
MFK
Ruzomberok
– Slovakia – Derry City – Republic of Ireland –Zaria Balti
– Moldova – SK Tirana – Albania
Valur
Reykjavik
–Iceland-FK Trakai–Lithuania-Bala Town–Wales- Progrès
Niederkorn
– Luxembourg
Vasas
Budapest
–Hungary-Tre Penne–San Marino-Torpedo Kutaisi – Georgia-Suduva
Marijampole
– Lithuania
Atlantas
Klaipeda
–Lithuania-Gandzasar Kapan–Armenia-Connah’s Quay–Wales- Coleraine – Northern
Ireland
Dinamo
Batumi
–Georgia-NSI Runavik–Faroe Islands-UE Santa Coloma–Andorra-
Folgore – San Marino
Pelister
Bitolan
–Macedonia- Ballymena United–Northern Ireland- Floriana
Malta – KI Klaksvik – Faroe Islands
Sant Julià – Andorra- St
Joseph’s FC
– Gibraltar- FC Prishtina – Kosovo
19 Jun ‘17: First and second qualifying round
draws



29 June ‘17: First qualifying round, first leg
6 Jul ‘17:     First qualifying round, second leg



13
Jul ‘17:
   Second qualifying round, first leg                                                                         
14 Jul ‘17:   Third
qualifying round draw

20 Jul ‘17:   Second
qualifying round, second leg
Rangers could play one of these 11
teams…
Utrecht–Holland-Galatasaray–Turkey-Luzern–Switzerland-Panionios
– Greece
Mlada
Boleslav
– Czech Republic-Astra
Giurgiu
–Romania- Brondby–Denmark
Sturm
Graz
–Austria-Hajduk
Split
–Croatia-Apollon Limassol – Cyprus
Gabala
– Azerbaijan
27
Jul ‘17:
   Third
qualifying round, first leg

3 Aug ‘17:  
Third qualifying round, second leg
4 Aug ‘17: Play-off draw



17 Aug ‘17: Play-off round, first leg
24 Aug ‘17: Play-off round, second leg
You never know,
Rangers might even get as far as this…
We shall see.

3 COMMENTS

  1. I do not care as to who we get in first round we spent money getting hold of players that will see us get through or if we do not get through first round then big Q will be asked

  2. Don't see any probs for the gers, think we'll make group stages no doubt, lots of teams will want to avoid rangers but we need good opposition to kick off 2017/18.

Comments are closed.